Other verbs, adverbs, the article, the noun, the
adjective, the adverbs, the numeral,
the pronoun, the preposition, the phrasal verbs

Learn English Free / Course English for Free

Garduri si Pavaje | Software HoReCa Bucharest | Web Design | Learn German audio


We invite you to visit our site to learn English for free, without a teacher. Those who want to learn for free English language without a teacher can do that online, by accessing this site. We will refresh the site often with simple exercises but also medium exercises and advanced. Add us to your favorite sites using Ctrl + D and come back for the latest news!

Thanks for your support !

Exercises complete sentences with the correct verb | Learn English verbs
Ergänzen Sie die Sätze mit dem passenden Verben | Lernen Sie Englisch Verbens
Exercices phrases complètes avec le verbe corriger | Apprendre l'anglais verbes
Ejercicios de completar oraciones con el verbo correcto | Apprendre l'espagnol verbes
Exercícios de completar frases com o verbo correto | Aprenda Inglês verbos
Упражнения полные предложения с правильным глаголом | Изучение английского глагола

Other verbs, adverbs, the article, the noun, the adjective,
the adverbs, the numeral, the pronoun, the preposition, the phrasal verbs

THE ARTICLE | THE NOUN | THE ADJECTIVE | THE ADVERB | THE NUMERAL | THE PRONOUN | THE PREPOSITION | THE PHRASAL VERBS

 

THE ARTICLE

1. Work on the model:
Is she a clerck ? (teacher)
Yes, she is.
No, she isn’t. She is a teacher.
a. Is he a clerck ? (economist)
b. Am I a student ? (musician)
c. Are you a pilot ? (sailor man)
d. Is Ann a musician ? (secretary)
e. Is Hellen an opera-singer ? (actress)
f. Are you a doctor ? (writer)
g. Are you a driver ? (mechanic)

2. Fill the blanks with a / the:
a. I put ...... stamp on ...... envelope.
b. Where did you find ..... car ?
c. Is .... pen on ..... table or on ..... shelf ?
d. This house is made of ..... wood.
e. John left ..... house an hour ago.
f. ...... paint in your room is old.
g. This is ..... book I was looking for.

3. Fill the blanks with a / an / the:
a. What .... pitty !
b. What is .... weather like ?
c. .... German people is extremly polite.
d. Would you like .... cheese for .... dinner ?
e. ..... spring is my favourite season.
f. She crossed ..... street running.
g. I leave for ..... United States.
h. Sun is shining in ..... sky.

4. Fill the blanks with a / an / one:
a. All the students passed the exam, with just .... exception.
b. It was Sunday ..... shop was open but all the others were closed.
c. His father is ..... teacher.
d. We asked for .... glasses of water.
e. Rob Roy is ..... interesting book.
f. He was looking for ..... a shop where he could buy a beer.
g. I need .... friend.

5. If necessairy, complete the blanks with an article:
In ..... Canada, ...... United States, ...... Australia, English is ..... language predominantly spoken. In ..... Germany, ..... Austria, ...... Switzerland, German is ...... language predominantly spoken. On ..... Christmas night I was in ..... church. How are you, ..... grandfather? What day will you come: on ..... Thursday or on ..... Saturday.

THE NOUN

1. Complete the blanks with the plurals of the following nouns:
bus -
lady -
radio -
car -
toy -
clock -
proof -
child -
foot -
tomato -
trout -
deer -
woman -
man -
policeman -

2. Turn the following sentences into plurals:
a. The cat eat mice.
b. The kid are playing soccer.
c. This girl is playing cricked.
d. The boy is talking to his friend.
e. My friend is going to eat the cake.
f. The girl drinks tea.
g. I am singing a song.
h. A chair is made of wood.
j. A lion is an animal.
k. The field is very large.

3. Turn the following into the singulars:
a. We have a lot of book.
b. Men drunk wine.
c. Cows eat grass.
d. Women smoke to much cigars.
e. The windows are behind the desk.
f. That men are busy.
g. The children waited for you yestarday.

4. Fill the blanks with much / many:
a. How .... birds are there in this garage ?
b. I have known her for .... years.
c. .... hands light works.
d. He has .... time for working.
e. We have ..... trouble with our daughter.
f. Have you read .... books for exam ?

5. Choose the corect verbs:
a. The town (is / are) huge.
b. My car (is / are) not cheap.
c. The forrest (is / are) not small.
d. The press (is / are) taking their seats.
e. The audience (is /are) requested to keep silent.

THE ADJECTIVE

1. Choose the right answers:
a. A plane is (fast / faster / fastest) than a car.
b. Ann is (tall / taller / tallest) than my daughter.
c. My wife is a (nice / nicer / nicest) person of my life.
d. Yestarday was the (warm / warmer / warmest) day.
e. This car is a very (fast / faster / fastest) vehicle.s

2. Fill the blanks with the corect form of adjective:
a. I think Andreas is ..... than you. (old)
b. I have seen a ..... car. (expensive)
c. Helen is ..... than John. (young)
d. Your hair is ..... than mine. (short)
e. I saw yestarday a ...... film. (interesting)
f. She is ...... than me. (tall)
g. Bob is not as ...... Paul. (old)

3. Use more / most:
a. This dress is (expensive) than that suit.
b. This is the (beautiful) girl of the city.
c. Those books are (useful) than these novels.
d. The day I was father, I was the (happiest) man in the world.
e. The cars are not the (expensive) in Toronto.

4. Fill the blanks with the corect form of the adjectives:
a. What it’s your ..... friend ? (good)
b. The ..... this problem is solved, the ..... . (fast / good)
c. I’m always ..... one to come.(late)
d. My brother is ..... at German than Renate. (good)
e. I hope to get ..... . (slim)
f. Today I have ...... spare time than last week. (little)

5. Complete the blanks with the comparative and superlative forms of the following adjectives:
a. happy ....
b. large ....
c. hot ....
d. old ....
e. little ....
f. strange ....
g. deep ....
h. ill ....
i. well ....

6. Complete the sentences using the comparative or superlative form of the adjective in brackets:
a. Van Gogh is (famous) peinture of the world.
b. Everest is (tall) peaks of the world.
c. Beattles was (popular) band of Britain.
d. We choose this house it was (cheap) than weexpected.
e. Steven is (old) brother in your family.
f. Travelling by car is (confortable) than by bus, if you are in a hurry go by plane. It’s the (fast).

7. Fill the blanks with corresponding adjectives:
a. The London is ..... than Glasgow. (big)
b. My sister is .... than me. (young)
c. Which is the ..... of these two students. (hardworking)
d. He is always hunting for ..... things. (cheap)
e. Is this the ...... room in your hotel? (pleasent)

THE ADVERB

1. Work on the model:
I travel into the mountains in the winter. (usually)
I usually travel into the mountains in the winter.
a. He has takes drugs. (never)
b. I don’t drink wine in the morning. (normally)
c. Mother goes to the teather. (often)
d. They have visited their friends. (never)
e. I take a rest after the lunch. (always)

2. Choose the corect answers:
a. He speaks German ...... (good / well).
b. You write ...... (bad / badly).
c. She is very ..... with me (angry / angrily)
d. This is a ..... play (good / well).
e. Your sister has a ..... voice (loud / loudly)
f. I play soccer ..... (bad / badly).
g. Very ..... yours, John Smith (true / truly)
h. Yes, the girl said ...... (soft / softly)
i. Don’t speak so ...... (harsh / harshly)
j. I had a ..... time in Rome (pleasent / pleasently)

3. Work on the model:
He plays the quitar (well) they do.
He plays the quitar as well as they do.
He plays the quitar better than as they do.
He plays the quitar not so well as they do.
a. He cooks (badly) most vegetables.
b. He drives (slowly) his brother
c. I can work (hard) you.
d. It is raining (badly) last week.
e. She can type (fast) like her sister.

4. Work on the model:
The pupils are allowed to enter this school.
Model: Only the pupils are allowed to enter this school.
The pupils only are allowed to enter this school.
a. I making this bread to please you.
b. I have spent my holidays with her.
c. Did you meet my brother yestarday?
d. I had a cup o tea on my table.
e. They helped me with my homework.

5. Complete the sentences with the adverbs fairly / rather:
a. He is getting ..... old.
b. He is .... fat for his age.
c. We speak German ..... well.
d. They behave ..... politely.
e. You’ve caught a ..... bad cold.
f. These suitcases are ..... heavy.

6. Complete the sentences with the adverbs still / yet / already:
a. Is she ..... sleeping in the room?
b. We haven’t finished our job ..... .
c. Is Tom here ..... ? Yes, he arrived in the morning.
d. You are not leaving ..... , are you?
e. Just wait a minute: I have got ..... more news for you.
f. I’ve ..... finished the book.
g. Is the lesson over ...... ?
h. Is he ..... there?

7. Put the adverbs in brackets into the right place:
a. Have you seen the Grizzly? (seldom)
b. I’m back from Milano. (just)
c. John sleeps in the school. (always)
d. I’ll forgive her. (never)
e. Norbert sleeps in the afternoon. (seldom)
f. Have you seen the Yeti? (never)
g. Jane remember every book of the library. (almost)
i. Haven’t you seen a snake before? (ever)
j. Will you see your mother this time? (often)

8. Fill the blanks with the necessary adverbial particles:
a. Switch .... the light, will you.
b. Has his new book come ..... .
c. Jane took .... Spanish in the sixth form.
d. A man must take .... his hat when entering a house.
e. Never put ..... till tomorrow what you can today.
f. Have you quite made .... your mind where to go?
g. We have jumped .... the fence easily.

THE NUMERAL

1. Write the answers:
a. Four + four =
b. Twenty – four =
c. Ten + six =
d. Thirty – ten =
e. Eleven – one =
f. Fifteen + twentyfive =

2. Read aloud the following:
a. Years
b. Sums
c. Telephone numbers

a) 476 b) 233 c) 074322222
1054 475 07215455571
1228 9654 05349994990
1453 32,3 06843436563
1789 40,6 03554332211
1940 51,2 09665433221

3. Work on the model:
first / January
Model: The first month of the year is January.
second / February
third / March
fift / June
sevent / July
tenth / October
twelfth / December

4. Write the correct answers:
a. What are 4 times 4?
b. What is the answer if you divide 100 by 10?
c. What is the answer if you add 10 to 10?
d. What remains if you substract 10 from 50?
e. What are 8 times 8?
f. What do 7,8 and 9 add up to?
g. What is the answer if you divide 20 by 2?

THE PRONOUN

1. Write the correct pronouns:
a. We watch ..... for hours. (she)
b. ..... don’t understand. (I)
c. ..... think ...... doesn’t like ...... . (I / he / I)
d. Are you talking to ...... ? (I)
e. Hasn’t ...... arrived yet? (he)
f. Nobody told ...... the train was leaving.(they)
g. Don’t ask ...... ask ...... (I / she)

2. Choose the right pronoun:
a. Nobody could answers except (I /me).
b. I brought these flowers for (they / them).
c. Give that to (he / him).
d. Father asked (I / me) where I was going.
e. It was (he / him) I was talking about.
f. We are much stronger than (they / them) at soccer.
g. How can you talk to a woman such as (she / her)?

3. Insert some or any where required:
a. Have you ..... cigarettes? Would you give me ..... ?
b. Can you give me ..... more information?
c. Have you read ..... books lately?
d. Can you get ..... more money from the bank?
e. Did you go ..... where last night?
f. Will you have ..... more coffee?
g. Are there ..... oranges in the kitchen?

4. Use the possesive pronouns:
a. We told .... the true.
b. I’ll lend ..... all the money he wants.
c. He asked ..... a favour.
d. The cow was thirsty so I gave ..... some water.
e. I offer a present to ..... .
f. They bought cookies for ...... .

4. Use it or there:
a. ..... is time to have breakfast.
b. ..... is time to start working.
c. In London ...... is often rains.
d. In Paris ...... is often rainy weather.
e. .... is a pity you can’t come.
f. ..... is so much work to do in a big house.
g. .... was a man at the doctor.

6. Work on the models:
Model: This is my car.
This car belongs to me.
a. Is this your dog?
b. That is their house?
c. Is this your bike?
d. That is Jane’s dog.
e. That is their books.
f. Is this your trouses.

7. Use reflexive pronouns:
a. I hurt ..... .
b. Did you enjoy ..... ?
c. The President ..... planted this tree.
d. I felt ashamed of ..... .
e. Jane introduced ..... and then began to play.
f. How did you cut ..... .
g. Jane and I really enjoyed ...... other party.

8. Complete the sentences use (on) my own, (on) your own, etc.:
a. We walked home ..... .
b. Your mother lives ..... .
c. You spent three days there ...... .
d. One day, I’d like to have ...... business.
e. She has to cook ..... meals.
f. Have you got ...... phone?

9. Complete the sentences with somebody, anybody, anything, someone, something, anyone, anybody, no one, nobody, nothing:
a. ...... can do this.
b. ..... has visited us, but we can’t remember his name.
c. I will eat ...... .
d. What are you doing right now? ....... .
e. Won’t you have ...... to drink?
f. Almost ...... might have done this to you.
g. What says that? ..... in particular.
h. Who told you come so early? ........ .
i. ..... can see it.
j. I have to do ....... to manage this problem.

10. Put in myself, yourself, himself, etc. where is necessary:
a. Did you hurt ...... ?
b. I really must apologize ...... .
c. We can’t afford ...... to buy a new car.
d. You ought to relax ...... a little.
e. I enjoyed ...... when I was in vacation.
f. The cat got up and streched ...... .
g. The weather was improved ....... at least.

11. Fill in the blanks with whoever, whatever, wherever, whenever, wichever:
a. Jane said you could visit her ...... you wanted.
b. ...... took my car please return it immediately.
c. We can leave for Berlin ...... you are ready.
d. I saw people working in the field ...... I went.
e. Mother will be happy with ..... she gets.
f. ...... she cooks always tastes of burned milk.

12. Filling the blanks with much, many, more, less or fewer, etc.:
a. ...... people go to Disneyland nowadays.
b. John is not ...... of a sportman.
c. ...... than thirty students got high marks.
d. ...... hands make light work.
e. He had had enough pizza. He couldn’t eat any ...... .
f. There are ..... people than I have expected.
g. I don’t like so ...... salt in my dish, please put ..... in next time.
h. I read ...... books.
j. I have seen this museum ...... a time.

13. Filling the blanks with another, others, the others, another, etc.
a. I have finished my coffee, can I have ...... ?
b. They really love one ...... .
c. Some people like extreme sports, ...... don’t.
d. This umbrella is broken, can you lend me ....... ?
e. Some go to the theather, ....... go to the cinema.
f. Jane was holding a purse in one hand and the flowers in ........ .
g. I don’t like this skirt, I advise you to wear ...... .
h. The girls are wearing red shoes while ...... are wearing black shoes.

14. Choose the correct answers:
a. The two sisters gave (each other / one another) a present
b. I remember the questions (that / which) they asked.
c. She knows how to express (herself / oneself).
d. (Whatever / Whichever) she may ask, you have to answer.
e. (Whatever / Whichever) she chooses, she’ll be happy.
f. We saw (ourselves / themselves) in a mirror.
g. That is the high school (that / which) she gratuated.

THE PREPOSITION

1. Fill in the blanks with the prepositions in, on and at:
a. Did you get there .... time?
b.What size do you take .... coat?
c. John recognized his father .... first sight.
d. The money’s .... the floor.
e. I saw them .... the church.
f. They are all .... the kitchen.
g. The documents are .... my desk.

2. Fill in the blanks with the prepositions at and to:
a. What are you laughing .... .
b. We were waitting .... the station.
c. Mary is .... home.
d. He came to stay .... our house for one year.
e. Stop worriyng: .... another minute she’ll be here.
f. Ann felt terribly exicited .... the news.
g. I saw her go in .... the garden last night.
h. We worked hard from Monday .... Friday.
j. He married .... the age of forfty.
i. The girl ran .... her mother crying.
k. .... his surprise, she turned him down.
l. It’s eleven minutes .... nine.

3. Fill the blanks with the prepositions for, of, till, from and to:
a. Do you know it .... certain.
b. Let’s go .... a walk!
c. How much did you pay .... it?
d. Father works .... early in the morning .... late at night.
e. You must stop that: it is waste .... time.
f. I’ve got a book .... my girlfriend yestarday.
g. They went .... a vacation .... the Alps.

4. Fill the blanks with the prepositions without, by,on and for:
a. The cat sat .... the table.
b. Can you come .... Saturday?
c. Have you anything .... this Friday.
d. What’s .... at the meeting?
e. The rain was beating .... the windows.
f. This year the weather is rather warm .... December.
g. I will see you .... Monday.

5. Fill in the blanks with the prepositions or prepositional phrases:
a. Put the glass .... the table .... the plate.
b. Go and see her, she lives close .... hand.
c. I was ill .... March to May.
d. They came to visit us .... my birthday.
e. John goes .... work every day Saturday and Sunday.
f. I’m looking forward .... seeing you again.
g. They are very fond .... music.
h. I did it .... your sake.
i. I’ll miss .... you.
j. You’d better give .... smoking.

6. Fill in the blanks with the prepositions or prepositional phrases:
a. We had a chat .... a glass .... beer.
b. The bird is .... the wing.
c. There’s nothing I have to thank him .... .
d. Jack diveded his farms .... his two sons.
e. Pour the milk .... the glasses.
f. Have you got something to read .... on the train?
g. They are looking .... to his coming back.
h. I remembered .... the last moment.
i. That wasn’t an accident! You did it .... purpose.

7. Choose the correct preposition in brackets:
a. The plane took off (in / on) time.
b. Are the vegetables (on / onto) the table?
c. The sun goes down (in / by) the west.
d. He knocked nail (to / through) the frame.
e. I’m sorry by Jane isn’t here (in / at) present.
f. He’s away (in / on) business.
g. Ted was walking (along / with) whistling.
h. That is the company that I work (for / on).
i. This train is (by / for) Paris.
j. The teacher gave them a lecture (about / on) German.
k. Is your mother (in / on) good wealth.

8. Choose the correct preposition in brackets:
a. You look (as / like) your father.
b. Her dress are the same (as / like) yours.
c. I dreamt (about / of) you last night.
d. He was thinking (at / about) his trip.
e. I often go swimming (in / at) lunch time.
f. I’ll have more free time (in / by) a few weeks.
g. I’m going to train hard (during / until) by the exam.
h. Have they agreed (on / with) a date for the party.
i. I’m afraid the climate won’t agree (on / with) you.
j. I’m really sorry. I didn’t do it (in / on) purpose.

THE PHRASAL VERBS

1. Complete the sentences with about, along, away with, through, up:
a. What time do you get ...... ?
b. You won’t get ..... that story.
c. The thieves got ...... four cars.
d. She gets ..... at seven o’clock every morning.
e. Is nice to see old Tom getting ...... again.
f. I don’t know they’ll get ..... without their house made.
g. I’ll be delighted if my son gets ...... his exam.

2. Complete sentences with the correct answers:
a. What are you looking ..... ?
b. Look ..... ! The train is coming.
c. I’m looking ..... to seeing you.
d. I’m looking ..... my shoes.
e. She looked ...... when I called her name.
f. I wanted to look ..... through the window, but she was against it.
g. Look ..... the stamps – it’s valuable.
h. Let’s look ..... this word in the dictionary.

3. Complete sentences with the correct answers:
a. People often take me ..... my brother.
b. I was too taken .... to say a word.
c. I took ..... going for a walk every evening.
d. I couldn’t take .... the lecture at all.
e. You’d better take ..... your coat, it’s quite warm.
f. Father takes ..... his false teeth before going to bed.
g. They look .... each other the first minute they meat.

4. Complete sentences with the correct answers:
a. Don’t give this shoes ..... .
b. All right I give ...... .
c. I begged him so hard that he gave ....... .
d. This car is too expensive for me, I’ll have to give it ...... .
e. After his third attempt he gave ....... to pass the exam.
f. Your secret is to precious for me. I won’t give you ...... .
g. This flowers give ..... a heavy fragrance.

5. Complete sentences with the correct answers:
a. Put ..... your overcoat.
b. Don’t put pleasure ...... work.
c. They put the letters ..... in a drawer.
d. I’ve put ..... for a new suit.
e. Put these notes ...... in your copy books.
f. I have already put ...... this proposition.
g. Father can’t put ...... his rude behavior.

6. Complete sentences with the correct answers:
a. I’ll call ...... for five minutes.
b. Call ...... me anytime you feel liked.
c. The man called ...... for help.
d. This situation calls ....... great tact.
e. I was called ...... to read the minutes.
f. Your boss called ..... when you were out.

7. Complete sentences with the correct answers:
a. Keep ...... the grass!
b. I was kept ...... in my career by lack off luck.
c. I can’t keep ...... you are the best at German.

8. Complete each sentence with one of the words of the list:
across, against, for, in, into, on, round, to, up, with
a. John came .... a lot of money when his father died.
b. They live .... the money her fathers gives them.
c. I can’t put .... these screaming children.
d. Marry came .... this old painting in the attic.
e. I haven’t got .... to decoration yet.
f. I really look .... to my teacher.
g. It’s not fair. You are always picking .... me.
h. Don’t you think they should deal .... this problem.
i. I’m afraid we’ve come up .... a problem we can’t solve.

THE ARTICLE | THE NOUN | THE ADJECTIVE | THE ADVERB | THE NUMERAL | THE PRONOUN | THE PREPOSITION | THE PHRASAL VERBS

Exercises complete sentences with the correct verb | Learn English verbs
Ergänzen Sie die Sätze mit dem passenden Verben | Lernen Sie Englisch Verbens
Exercices phrases complètes avec le verbe corriger | Apprendre l'anglais verbes
Ejercicios de completar oraciones con el verbo correcto | Apprendre l'espagnol verbes
Exercícios de completar frases com o verbo correto | Aprenda Inglês verbos
Упражнения полные предложения с правильным глаголом | Изучение английского глагола

Other verbs, adverbs, the article, the noun, the adjective,
the adverbs, the numeral, the pronoun, the preposition, the phrasal verbs

learn English for free online > online free English course
> teach how to make sentences in English > all information are free of charge
© copyright LuxDesign28 english course, all rights reserved
links Cruci ieftine de vanzare | Learn german romanian verbs | Dictionary english romanian | Anunturi gratuite online | Oferte Cazare | Idei Afaceri

Director web si director firme luxdesign28